Clinical Pastoral Education Students

Residents

Chaplain Loretta Bolden
Chaplain Loretta Conwright Bolden

713.441.1978
Non-Denominational
MA, Dallas Theological Seminary
BS, Dallas Christian College
CPE Internship Center: Memorial Hermann
Clinical Units
Surgical and Liver ICU, Orthopedics
Coordinating Chaplain
Chaplain Anish Skariya

Chaplain Karen Bright
Chaplain Karen Bright

713.441.1981
United Methodist
MDiv, Southern Methodist University
BA, Lamar University
AAS, Texas State Technical College
CPE Internship Center: Houston Methodist
Clinical Units
Transplant, Cardiovascular Intensive Care
Coordinating Chaplain
Chaplain Montes Estinphil

Chaplain Mark Grafenreed
Chaplain Mark Grafenreed

713.441.7073
United Methodist
JD, Texas Southern University
BA, Southern Methodist University
CPE Internship Center: Houston Methodist
Clinical Units
Medical Intensive Care, General Medical, Palliative Care
Coordinating Chaplain
Chaplain BJ Hightower 

Chaplain Irene Obazei
ChaplainIrene Obazei

713.441.1993
Catholic
MACM, Liberty University
BSN, University of Ibadan
CPE Internship Center: Houston Methodist
Clinical Units
Coronary Care, Heart Failure, Women's Health, Labor & Delivery
Coordinating Chaplain
Chaplain Brian Gowan

Chaplain Varughese Thomas
Chaplain Varughese Thomas

713.441.7103
Malankara (Indian) Orthodox Syrian Church
GST, Orthodox Theological Seminary
BD, Serampore University
BCom, Mahatma Gandhi University
CPE Internship Center: Houston Methodist
Clinical Units
Emergency Department, Stroke Unit
Coordinating Chaplain
Chaplain Charles Abuyeka

Chaplain Dave Wethington
Chaplain Dave Wethington

713.441.1979
Non-Denominational
MA, Dallas Theological Seminary
BS, Georgia Institute of Technology
CPE Internship Center: Houston Methodist
Clinical Units
Neuro Intensive Care, Psychiatry, Neurology
Coordinating Chaplain
Chaplain Oscar Hall

Interns

Houston Methodist Hospital

Arthur Balis, United Methodist

Silvia Briones, Baptist

Iris Gilbert, Church of God in Christ

Paul Hannemann, Christian Reformed

Kirk Hooper, United Methodist

Amorita Hudson, United Methodist

Josephine Jackson, Non-Denominational

Emmanuel Nieves, Baptist

Deborah Phillips, Baptist

 

Houston Methodist Sugar Land

Blanca Velasquez, United Methodist

Cathy Wray, Non-Denominational

 

Houston Methodist West

Angelique Jawahir, Baptist

Jonathan Mollenkopf, Lutheran, ELCA 

 

Houston Methodist Willowbrook

Georgia Barrett, United Methodist

Roger Girdwood, Interdenominational